The golf course at Hacienda Pinilla with trees along the fairway

Golf carts · Hacienda Pinilla

Golf cart rental in Pinilla.

Daily and weekly rates, delivery fees, driver rules, and where carts are allowed inside Hacienda Pinilla.

Ask Mary to arrange a cart

A golf cart is how Pinilla moves. Homes sit a few minutes from the beach club, the course and the stables, and nobody wants to get the car out for that. Rates are fairly consistent across the companies below; the differences are delivery fees, deposits and who is allowed to drive.

Checked October 24, 2026

  • A 4-seat electric cart costs about US$64 to $95 per day, or $450 to $560 per week, from the rental companies that publish rates.
  • A 6-seat cart costs about $88 to $115 per day, or $616 to $770 per week.
  • Delivery to Hacienda Pinilla adds $55 to $100 per cart at most companies. Expect a $500 card hold.
  • Carts stay on the internal Pinilla roads. No company we checked allows driving to Tamarindo on public roads, and vehicles are not allowed on beaches.

Prices below are published by independent providers, read on the date shown. They are not Lush prices. Mary can arrange the request with a provider she uses, who confirms availability and the final price.

Published rates

Rental rates by company.

Published rates in US dollars. Some companies add 13% tax; Easy Rent states tax and insurance are included. Promotions and the Native's Way page may be out of date.

Company4-seat per day6-seat per dayWeeklyDelivery to PinillaDeposit
Earth Gear TamarindoUS$80 ($64 promo to Dec 15)$110 ($88 promo)$560 / $770$80 per cart, round trip$500 hold
Easy Rent Golf Carts$85, or $95 for a new cart$11510% off 14 days or more$100$500 per cart
Rent Me Tamarindofrom $70, plus $6 per day fuel on gas cartslifted 4 to 6 seatnot listed$55 per vehicleusually none
Native's Way$75 plus tax$100 plus tax$525 / $700$300$500 hold
Tamarindo Cart Rentals$60 to $80 rangeincluded in rangepackages, unpricednot listednot listed
Tamarindo Elite Golf Carts$80 to $1104-seat only$490 plus tax for 7 daysnot listednot listed
A golf cart parked under trees on a quiet road inside Hacienda Pinilla

Before you book

Check the house first.

Electric carts need an outside outlet and somewhere safe to park overnight, and a few condo buildings do not allow charging at all. Mary knows which homes are set up for it. Send her your dates and seat count and she will match the cart to the house.

Ask Mary to arrange a cart

Rules the companies and community publish

  • Drivers must be 21 or older at every company. Earth Gear and Native's Way ask the primary renter to be 25. Bring a physical licence and passport.
  • Carts may use all internal Pinilla roads but not public roads outside the gates. Easy Rent needs written authorisation to move a cart between zones.
  • The internal speed limit reported by Tamarindo Cart Rentals is 40 km/h (25 mph).
  • Costa Rican law bans vehicles on beaches. Earth Gear asks renters to stay 50 ft from the water.
  • Electric carts need an exterior outlet and secure parking overnight. Some condo complexes do not allow charging. Ask Mary about the home before booking.
  • Rent Me Tamarindo rents plated, street-legal carts. Even so, confirm the route with them before leaving the gate.

Common questions

Before you ask Mary.

Do I need a golf cart in Hacienda Pinilla?

Most guests find one useful. Homes, the beach club, the golf course and the beaches are spread across the property, and a cart is the easiest way between them. Mary can tell you how far your home is from each.

Can I drive a rental golf cart to Tamarindo?

No company we checked permits it. Carts are limited to the internal Pinilla roads, and most contracts prohibit public roads. For Tamarindo, book a transfer or hire a car.

How old do drivers need to be?

21 at most companies, with the primary renter 25 at Earth Gear and Native's Way. Every driver needs a physical driving licence and a passport.

Can I charge the cart at the house?

Only if there is an exterior outlet and secure parking, which the companies require. Mary can confirm whether your home or complex allows charging before you book.

What should I include in a golf-cart request?

Dates, number of seats, the home or delivery address, driver ages, and whether you want gas or electric. Mary sends the request to a provider, who confirms the vehicle, delivery, price and rules.

Sources, read October 24, 2026

Related

Start with a conversation

Tell us what
you need.

Property management, interior design, a vacation rental, or help with your trip. Send Mary a few details to get started.

Make an enquiryOr message Mary on WhatsApp